crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

Washburn Athletics Information

Athletic Dept Info Athletic Director Reggie Perkins Phone: (612) 668-3456 Email: Reginald.Perkins@mpls.k12.mn.usAthletic Assistant Deb Lilly Phone: (612) 668-3457 Email: Deborah.Lilly@mpls.k12.mn.usAthletic Trainer Reggie Ronning, ATC, LAT, FMT TRIA Email: Reggie.ronning@tria.com Athletic Intern Amanda Neby Phone: 612.240.5106 Email: Amanda.Neby@gmail.com   Washburn Athletics Mission Statement To create an environment that maximizes student participation, supports academic progress, and promotes physical, and

All Teams Schedule: Week of Sep 28 – Oct 04

Sep 28 Boys B Squad Soccer at Benilde-St. Margaret’s Benilde-St. Margaret’s TBA   Sep 29 Girls Junior Varsity Orange Soccer at Minneapolis Southwest Minneapolis Southwest TBA | Pearl Recreation Center Sep 29 Girls Varsity Tennis at South High School Matches @ Kenwood Tennis Courts 4:00 pm | South High School Sep 29 Girls Junior Varsity

2020 Varsity Football Schedule!

2020 WASHBURN FOOTBALL VARSITY SCHEDULE DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION 10/9/20 (FRIDAY) 7:00 PM BLOOMINGTON KENNEDY KENNEDY 10/15/20 (THURSDAY) 7:00 PM COLUMBIA HEIGHTS COLUMBIA HEIGHTS 10/23/20 (FRIDAY) 6:00 PM RICHFIELD WASHBURN 10/30/20 (FRIDAY) 6:00 PM SOUTHWEST SOUTHWEST 11/7/20 (SATURDAY) 1:00 PM ST. CRIOX LUTHERAN WASHBURN 11/12/20 (THURSDAY) 6:00 PM PROVIDENCE ACADEMY WASHBURN *HOME GAMES ARE IN

All Teams Schedule: Week of Sep 21 – Sep 27

Sep 21 Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Patrick Henry High School Matches @ Kenwood Tennis Courts 4:00 pm | Washburn High School Sep 21 Girls Junior Varsity Orange Soccer vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5:00 pm | Washburn High School Sep 22 Girls Junior Varsity Orange Soccer vs. Edison/Heritage Academy Edison/Heritage Academy 4:00 pm | Pearl

All Teams Schedule: Week of Sep 14 – Sep 20

Sep 14 Boys Sophomore Soccer at Breck Breck 4:30 pm | Breck School Sep 15 Girls Junior Varsity Orange Soccer vs. Breck Breck 5:00 pm | Washburn High School Sep 15 Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Breck Breck 7:00 pm | Washburn High School Sep 16 Boys B Squad Soccer vs. Orono High School Orono TBA

All Teams Schedule: Week of Sep 07 – Sep 13

Sep 08 Girls Varsity Tennis at South High School Matches @ Powderhorn Park 4:00 pm | Powderhorn Park Sep 08 Boys Sophomore Soccer vs. Edison High School Edison 4:00 pm | Pearl Recreation Center Sep 09 Boys Sophomore Soccer vs. Southwest High School Minneapolis Southwest 4:00 pm | Mpls Southwest HS Sep 09 Girls Junior

All Teams Schedule: Week of Aug 31 – Sep 06

Sep 01 Boys Junior Varsity Soccer vs. Breck Breck 5:00 pm | Washburn High School Sep 01 Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Breck Breck 7:00 pm | Washburn High School Sep 02 Girls Varsity Tennis at Matches @ St. Louis Park High School 4:00 pm | St. Louis Park High School Sep 02 Girls Junior Varsity

All Teams Schedule: Week of Aug 24 – Aug 30

Aug 27 Girls Junior Varsity Tennis at Matches @ Saint Paul Academy and Summit School 4:00 pm | Saint Paul Academy and Summit School Aug 27 Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Matches @ Kenwood Park Tennis Courts 4:00 pm | Kenwood Park Tennis Courts Aug 27 Girls Junior Varsity Orange Soccer at Eden Prairie High School

All Teams Schedule: Week of Aug 17 – Aug 23

Aug 20 Girls Varsity Tennis at Matches @ Reed Sweatt Tennis Center 4:00 pm | Reed Sweatt Tennis Center Aug 21 Girls Varsity Tennis at Jordan High School, Marshall High School Matches @ Jordan Middle School – Tennis Courts 12:00 pm  

Athena Award Winner

Congratulations to our 2020 Athena Award Recipient Ella Endo.  Ella has been a stellar student-athlete while at Washburn.  She was a 1st Team All-State in Soccer, a Ms. Soccer Finalist, and a State Qualifier in Nordic Ski.  She also received 12 Varsity Letters in Soccer, Nordic Ski, Badminton, and Track & Field. Ella’s plan is