Skip to content
  • Volleyball

  • Coed Cross Country

  • Football

  • Girls Soccer

Volleyball to play South

The Lady Millers of Volleyball will play the South High Tigers in their first round section game.  But wait, you can catch them on Monday October 24th when they travel to Highland Park HS to play for the Twin City Championship prior to the section game. The Lady Millers who are the #5 seed in […]

Cross Country Sections

The boys and girls Cross Country team will be running on Wednesday October 26th in the 6AA Sections to get to the state tournament.  Top two team from the boys and girls race will  advance to state.  The action will take place at Gale Wood Farms in Minnestrista, MN.  The Miller Boy’s race will begin […]

Football will host Tartan

The Miller Boys of the grid iron will host the first round of section football when they play the Titans of Tartan High School on Tuesday night, October 25th at 7:00pm. Let’s help the Miller Boys as they drive toward the state tournament.  Come out and support.  Go Millers!!!

Lady Millers play St. Michael-Albertville

The Girl Soccer team will play St. Michael-Albertville in the first round of the state tournament.  Game will be played on Wednesday night at 7:30pm at Farmington High School.  Come out and support them as they battle the Knights for a chance to advance and play in the US Bank Stadium.  Let’s Go MILLERS!!!!!!!!!!!!

Girls Soccer State Bound!

The Washburn girls soccer team is heading to state after defeating Wayzata 3-1 in the Section 6AA Finals! Kaitlyn Villars scores two goals to lead the way in a great second half where the team scores three goals after trailing 1-0 at the half.  In the other section final, the boys soccer team lost 3-0 […]

All Teams Schedule: Week of October 17 – October 23

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Washburn High School, October 17 – October 23 MONDAY October 17, 2016 4:30 PM Boys Freshman Football C Team @ Roosevelt High School SCHEDULE 5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Roosevelt High School SCHEDULE 5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball C Team vs. Roosevelt High School SCHEDULE […]

Cross Country Wins Again

On a beautiful day for running the Miller Boys and Girls Cross Country teams win the Mpls City Conference meet for the 3rd year in a row for the boys and 4th year in a row for the girls with first place finishes by Emily Covert (10), and Joseph Minor (11); Second place finishes by […]

Millers in the Semi-Finals

Both the boys and girls teams advanced to the section 6AA semifinals with victories over Cooper 4-2 and Southwest 2-0!   The next round is SATURDAY with games against Hopkins here at Washburn!  They need your support, lets come out with a big playoff crowd as they move toward State.  The boys play at 3pm and the girls play […]


Date: Wednesday November 2nd   Time: 6 – 8 pm Where: Main Gym (enter Door 5) Meet  Coaches Get Info on practices, tryouts and schedules Complete Paperwork Pay Fees ** Come when it works for you **

Cross Country Blaine Invitational

The Cross Country team participated in the Blaine Invitational on October 6, 2016. Washburn won overall for the boys and girls teams, with a first place finish by Emily Covert (10); Second place finish by Grace Dickel (10); Fourth place finishes by Olivia Orr (11), and Joseph Minor (11); and a fifth place finish by […]

Click Here For More Articles »


  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries